Return to Headlines

2020 Graduation Awards

The following awards were presented to Meyersdale Area High School seniors during the commencement ceremony held June 6:

Blanche and Bill Irwin Memorial Scholarship (girl) - $500 each to Antonia Beitzel and Kylie Bittner

Blanche and Bill Irwin Memorial Scholarship (boy) -  $500 each to Andrew Decker and Devin Kretchman

Boy of the Year Award -  Drake Gindlesperger

Bryan E. Kirchner Memorial “Best All Around” Award -  Drake Gindlesperger

Charles Haer and Mike Dirienzo Humanitarian Award -  Devin Kretchman

2020 Essay Award - Emily Rosenberger

David Duppstadt Memorial Award -  Daniel Yoder

Deiro Desmond Math Award -  Layken Mostoller

English Award -  Drake Gindlesperger

Family & Consumer Science Award -  Carissa Miller

First National Bank Academic Achievement Award - Emma Shearer

Frank & Bernice Lucente Community Service Scholarship - Drake Gindlesperger

Frank C. Harvey Memorial Award -  Drake Gindlesperger

George Sidney Burke Award (Red) - : Lindsey Robertson

Gilda Engle Kerns Memorial Art Award -  Sky Logsdon

Girl of the Year Award -  Sarah Di-Pasquale

Girls’ Athletic Award -  Samantha Schrock

Good Citizenship Award -  Lakyn Roadman

H.R. & Helen Konhaus Health Careers Scholarship -  Maranda Garlitz

Highest GPA -  Drake Gindlesperger

History Award -  Kylie Bittner

Industrial Arts Award -  Daniel Ludwick

John T. Kretchman Memorial Social Science Award - Antonia Beitzel

Journalism Award -  Kyle Davis

Logan Buterbaugh “Bust my Buttons” Drama Award $500 (or if two, $250 each) -  Tristan Donica and Sarah Di-Pasquale

Logan Buterbaugh Baseball Award $150 (or if two students, $100 each) -  Matthew Blubaugh and Devin Kretchman

Louise S. Atwell Memorial Music Scholarship - Tristan Donica

Ray Leckemby Memorial Scholarship (boy) -  Drake Gindlesperger

Ray Leckemby Memorial Scholarship (girl) -  Lindsey Robertson

Mathematics Award-  Lindsey Robertson

Meyersdale American Legion Auxiliary Award -  Daniel Yoder

Meyersdale Church of the Brethren Kid’s Klub -  Drake Gindlesperger

Meyersdale Kids’ Klub Educational Scholarship -  Ethan Shankle

Meyersdale Merit Scholarship Trust Fund -  Drake Gindlesperger

Meyersdale Youth Football League (boy) -  Mahlon Reese

Meyersdale Youth Football League (girl) -  Lindsey Robertson

Michael Baer Scholarship -  Emily Rosenberger;

Bill McDonough/Michael Miller “Stride with Pride” Memorial Award -  Kylie Bittner

Nathan & Annie Drees Engineering Scholarship - Andrew Decker

Rick Brown Law Enforcement Award -  Riley Whitfield

Sheldon D. Bowman Memorial Scholarship -  Kyler Murray

Somerset Trust Co. Business Scholarship -  Gavin Hetz

Steve “Alf” Hahn Memorial Scholarship - Maranda Garlitz

Steven Schrader Jr. Memorial -  Drake Gindlesperger

Victor A. Zelinsky Patriotism Award -  Riley Whitfield

Vocational Technical Award in Memory of Billy Maust: -  Maranda Garlitz

Class of 1960 - Kaitlyn Powers, Maranda Garlitz and Ethan Shankle; and 

The Ultimate "TTom Dream Team" Baseball Scholarship -  Matthew Blubaugh, Tyler Fisher, Drake Gindlesperger, Jeffery Haer, Gavin Hetz, Dakota Kennell, Reese Kennell, Devin Kretchman, Mahlon Reese and Daniel Yoder.