Return to Headlines

Red Raider student Athletes honored

MEYERSDALE - The Meyersdale Red Raider Athletic Boosters held their annual Athletic Presentation on May 24, honoring student athletes for the 2020-2021 season.

The following Student Athletes were honored for their performance in their respective sport: 

Cheerleading -  Alexis Artice, Jozie Booher, Laura Boyce, Cherie Hall, Brooke Polen, Melanie Riether, Halley Riggleman and Kylie Sipple:

Boys Varsity Football - Lance Aldinger, Hunter Beal, Matt Boyce, Evan Brenneman, Ian Brenneman, Tristan Broadwater, Walker Bunnell, Brennan Campbell, Malachi Carr, Sam Deist, Devin Donica, Zander Durst, Elijah Eisentrout, Brady Fritz, Trevar Gary, Tyler Geiger, Scott Hahn, John Harvey, Dylan Hay, Bryson Hetz, Aidan Kalp, Maddox Keefer, Chaz Kimmel, Collin Krause, Tucker Lapp, Blake Marteney, Brady McKenzie, Isaac McKenzie, Elijah Miller, Bryant Most, Tristin Ohler, Casey Pritts, Kyle Robertson, Daulton Sellers, Drake Sellers, Briar Sheets, Dylan Shilling, Conner Shuck, Ethan Simpson, Domenic Summy, Zachary Summy, Evan Thompson and Noah Wilt;

Girls Varsity Volleyball -  Jaden Blough, Triniti Christner, Laurel Daniels, Shelby Deal, Izabella Donaldson, Linzee Emerick, Regan Gindlesperger, Alexandra Hetz, Zoe Hetz, Amelia Kretchman, Jasmine Lasure, Lakyn Lear, Olivia Miller, Maci Moore, Madison Porter, Abby Sleasman and Morgan Walters;

Mixed Varsity Cross Country -  Jillian Bako, Keriann Beard, Jane Bechter, Brennan Campbell, Madison Faner, Grace Hersch, Heston Hersh, Levi Hersh, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabe Kretchman, Joshua Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, and Elizabeth Saylor;

Girls Varsity Basketball  - Emily Abraham, Jillian Bako, Abbigail Benning, Laurel Daniels, Izabella Donaldson, Grace Hersch, Zoe Hetz, Amelia Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Olivia Miller, Candice Mohney, Maci Moore, Lilly Shunk, and Morgan Walters;

Boys Varsity Wrestling  -  Matt Boyce, Austin Broadwater, Sam Deist, Trevor Donaldson, Jared Geiger, Collin Krause, Bryant Most, Thomas Smith, Jalen Stephens and Gavin Topper;

Mixed Varsity Rifle - Erik Baker, Casey Beitzel, Cathleen Deal, Matthew Diehl, Devin Donica, Kyley Emerick, Linzee Emerick, Paige Gnagey, Bryson Hetz, Dylana Llewellyn, Jacob Mazzaferro, Daniel McClure, Evan Schafer, Garrett Shipley, Kyle Smith, Nathan Smith, Brandon Sutton and Karlee Witherite;

Boys Varsity Basketball -  Lance Aldinger, Hunter Beal, Samuel Hughes, Braden Kretchman, Gabe Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Dominic Lasure, Elijah Miller, Kayden Murray, Tyler Sandy, Briar Sheets and Ethan Simpson;

Boys Varsity Baseball  -  Lance Aldinger, Matt Boyce, Dayton Collins, Devin Donica, Tyler Geiger, John Harvey, Kameron Kennell, Joshua Kluver, Collin Krause, Braden Kretchman, Gabe Kretchman, Chance Pritts, Bradin Schrock, Brycen Sechler and Myles Walker;

Girls Varsity Track and Field -  Jillian Bako, Keriann Beard, Jaden Blough, Triniti Christner, Elizabeth Cook, Rachel Daughton, Shelby Deal, Madison Dively, Linzee Emerick, Madison Faner, Paige Gnagey, Grace Hersch, Lauren Kretchman, Jasmine Lasure, Avery Logsdon, Anna Maust, Lydia Renzi, Sky Rigo, Elizabeth Sayler, Johnna Steinrich, Alexis Yacynych and Miranda Yacynych;

Boys Varsity Track and Field -   Brett Blough, Brennan Campbell, Elias Curtis, Mason Dawson, Matthew Diehl, Bryan Donitzen, Steven Frampton, Dylan Hay, Heston Hersch, Levi Hersch, Bryson Hetz, Gabe Kretchman, Josh Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Tucker Lapp, Dominic Lasure, Tristin Ohler, Garrett Shipley, Ethan Simpkins, Leo Werner and Evan Yoder; and 

Girls Varsity Softball - Emily Abraham, Jennifer Brown, Laurel Daniels, Izabella Donaldson, Regan Gindlesperger, Skye Hampton, Shelby Hetz, Zoe Hetz, Tara Knopsnyder, Amelia Kretchman, Lakyn Lear, Olivia Miller, Maci Moore, Allyssa Pritts, Abby Sleasman, Alix Tipton and Morgan Walters.