Return to Headlines

Scholarships/Awards presented to the Class of 2021

MEYERSDALE - The following awards were presented to seniors at the 2021 Commencement Ceremony for the Meyersdale Area High School Class of 2021:

Bill & Blanche Irwin Memorial Scholarship Girl - Alexandria Gaschler;

Bill & Blanche Irwin Memorial Scholarship Boy - Gabriel Kretchman;

Boy of the Year Award - Dawson Rough;

Bryan E. Kirchner Mem. "Best All Around" Award - Lauren Kretchman;

Mike Dirienzo & Charles Haer Humanitarian Award - Brennan Campbell;

AmeriServ Bank Essay Award - Brennan Campbell;

David Duppstadt Memorial Award - Olivia Miller;

Deiro Desmond Math Award - Jaden Blough;

English Award - Olivia Miller;

Family & Consumer Science Award  - Emily Holler;

 First National Bank Academic Achievement Awd - Abbigail Benning;

Frank & Bernice Lucente Community Service Scholarship - Olivia Miller;

  Frank C. Harvey Memorial Award - Olivia Miller;

George Sidney Burke Award (Red) - Olivia Miller;

Gilda Engle Kerns Memorial Art Award - Steven Frampton;

Girl of the Year Award - Tara Knopsnyder;

Girls’ Athletic Award - Lauren Kretchman;

Good Citizenship Award - Abigail Shuck;

H.R. & Helen Konhaus Health Careers Scholarship - Olivia Miller;

Highest GPA - Karlee Witherite;

History Award - Jaden Blough;

Industrial Arts Award - Brennan Campbell;

John T. Kretchman Memorial Social Science Award - Kaylee Karlie;

Journalism Award - Tara Knopsnyder;

Logan Buterbaugh "Bust my buttons" Drama Award -  KeriAnn Beard;

Logan Buterbaugh Baseball Award - Brycen Sechler;

Louise S. Atwell Memorial Music Scholarship - Hannah Yoder;

  1. Ray Leckemby Memorial Scholarship Boy - Dawson Rough;
  2. Ray Leckemby Memorial Scholarship Girl- Paige Gnagey;

Marjorie Stahl Nursing Award - Alix Tipton;

Mathematics Award - Olivia Miller;

Meyersdale American Legion Auxiliary Award - Tara Knopsnyder;

Meyersdale Church of the Brethren Kid’s Klub - Gabriel Kretchman;

Meyersdale KIDS' KLUB Educational Scholarship - Brennan Campbell;

Meyersdale Merit Scholarship Trust Fund - Tara Knopsnyder;

Meyersdale Youth Football League (Boy) - Gabriel Kretchman;

Meyersdale Youth Football League (Girl) - Olivia Miller;

Michael Baer Scholarship - Lauren Kretchman;

Bill McDonough/Michael Miller "Stride with Pride" Memorial Award - Jaden Blough;

Nathan & Annie Drees Engineering Scholarship - Jalen Stephens;

Rick Brown Law Enforcement Award - Brennan Campbell; 

Sheldon D, Bowman Memorial Scholarship - Abigail Shuck;

Somerset Trust Company Business Scholarship - Dawson Rough; 

Stanczyk Honorary Law Enforcement Award - Brennan Campbell;

Steve “Alf” Hahn Memorial Scholarship - Gabriel Kretchman; 

Steven Schrader Jr. Memorial - Gabriel Kretchman; 

Tom Smith Memorial Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jalen Stephens;

Victor A. Zelinsky Patriotism Award - Garrett Hartman; 

Vocational Technical Award in Memory of Billy Maust - Daniel McClure; and 

The Ultimate “Ttom Dream Team” Baseball Scholarship - Brycen Sechler.