Return to Headlines

MAHS Awards Day 2021

MEYERSDALE - The following awards were presented to students in grades nine through 12 on June 2: 

Challenge Program Awards - Community Service – Brennan Campbell , Attendance Tara Knopsnyder,  Most Improved – Lakyn Lear,  Best GPA – Karlee Witherite, STEM – Dawson Rough;

Meyersdale Elks Lodge Scholarship - Brennan Campbell;

Elks National Foundation Legacy Scholarship - Brennan Campbell;

Perfect Attendance Certificates - 2020 – Brennan Campbell, Elizabeth Honsaker, Tara Knopsnyder, Lauren Kretchman, Gavin Topper, Karlee Witherite; and   2021 -  Matthew Diehl, Devin Donica, Tara Knopsnyder, Gracie Paulman and Lydia Renzi;

District and County Chorus Certificate –  KeriAnn Beard, Laura Boyce, Regan Gindlesperger, Shelby Hetz, Elizabeth Sayler and Ethan Simpkins;

DAR Scholarship Award – Abigail Shuck;

Voice of Democracy Award - Jillian Bako, KeriAnn Beard, Jaden Blough, Matthew Boyce, Elizabeth Honsaker, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Olivia Miller, Lydia Renzi, Elizabeth Sayler, Kylie Sipple and  Karlee Witherite;

ACM Presidential Scholarship Award - Kendal Sigler;

Academic Achievement Awards - Sponsored by the Meyersdale Area School District Board of Education – High School Academic Letter for first time, pin for additional times: Letters: 2020  William Donitzen, Sarah Glessner, Chance Pritts, Lukas Walters 2021  Jillian Bako and Julie Emerick; Academic pins: 2020 - Kiley Baker, Emily Beal, KeriAnn Beard, Abbigail Benning, Faith Bittner, Jaden Blough, Jozie Booher, Ryan Bowman, Laura Boyce, Jennifer Brown, Brennan Campbell, Triniti Christner, Rachel Daughton, Faith Decker, Matthew Diehl, Trevor Donaldson, Devin Donica, Hannah Emerick, Madison Faner, Connor Getson, Regan Gindlesperger, Paige Gnagey,Connor Grasser, Lydia Gray, Anna Hartman, Abigail Hay, Laken Hay, Gaege Hetz, Shelby Hetz, Elizabeth Honsaker, Kaylee Karlie, Chaz Kimmel, Alexander Kirchner, Tara Knopsnyder, Amelia Kretchman, Braden Kretchman, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Alexia Laws, Dawson Maurer, Haley Miller, Jaden Miller, Olivia Miller, Kayden Murray, Madison Porter, Lydia Renzi, Melanie Riether, Sky Rigo, Harli Rossotto, Dawson Rough, Derek Roush, Mackenzie Rubright, Elizabeth Sayler, Evan Schafer, Brycen Sechler, Briar Sheets, Dylan Shilling, Chaddea Shoemaker, Abigail Shuck, Ethan Simpkins, Kylie Sipple, Nathan Smith, Karaha Snyder, Kylie Spataro, Jalen Stephens, Brandon Sutton, Evan Thompson, Alix Tipton, Gavin Topper, Karlee Witherite, Miranda Yacynych and Hannah Yoder; 2021 -  Erik Baker, Kiley Baker, Emily Beal, KeriAnn Beard, Abbigail Benning, Faith Bittner, Jaden Blough, Jozie Booher, Laura Boyce, Jennifer Brown, Brennan Campbell, Laurel Daniels, Rachel Daughton, Shelby Deal, Faith Decker, Matthew Diehl, Izabella Donaldson, Trevor Donaldson, Hannah Emerick, Kyley Emerick, Alexandria Gaschler, Connor Getson, Regan Gindlesperger, Paige Gnagey, Allyson Gray, Abigail Hare, Anna Hartman, Laken Hay, Byson Hetz, Shelby Hetz, Zoe Hetz, Mason Jeffries, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Amelia Kretchman, Braden Kretchman, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Alexia Laws, Lakyn Lear, Avery Logsdon, Dawson Maurer, Kenna McClure, Kaley McKenzie, Croix Miller, Haley Miller, Jaden Miller, Olivia Miller, Maci Moore, Alexis Mostoller, Kayden Murray, Gracie Paulman, Emily Ray, Lydia Renzi, Melanie Riether, Harli Rossotto, Dawson Rough, Mackenzie Rubright, Elizabeth Sayler, Evan Schafer, Brycen Sechler, Briar Sheets, Chaddea Shoemaker, Abigail Shuck, Kendal Sigler, Ethan Simpkins, Laura Sines, Kylie Sipple, Kyle Smith, Nathan Smith, Karaha Snyder, Jalen Stephens, Anna Stewart, Evan Thompson, Alix Tipton, Gavin Topper, Addie VanMeter, Morgan Walters, Karlee Witherite and Hannah Yoder;

Honor Roll Certificates - (certificate) – Seniors: 2021 KeriAnn Beard, Jaden Blough, Brennan Campbell, Paige Gnagey, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Lakyn Lear, Oliva Miller, Dawson Rough, Mackenzie Rubright, Brycen Sechler, Abigail Shuck, Kendal Sigler, Jalen Stephens, Alix Tipton, Karlee Witherite and Hannah Yoder;  Juniors: 2020 -  KeriAnn Beard, Jaden Blough, Madison Faner, Paige Gnagey, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Olivia Miller, Dawson Rough, Brycen Sechler, Abigail Shuck, Jalen Stephens, Alix Tipton and Karlee Witherite; 2021 -  Jillian Bako, Faith Decker, Alexia Laws, Lydia Renzi, Melanie Riether, Elizabeth Sayler, Chaddea Shoemaker, Ethan Simpkins, Kylie Sipple and Karaha Snyde; Sophomores: 2020 -  Faith Decker, Alexia Laws, Lydia Renzi, Melanie Riether, Sky Rigo, Elizabeth Sayler, Evan Schafer, Chaddea Shoemaker, Ethan Simpkins, Kylie Sipple, Karaha Snyder and Kylie Spataro;  2021 Kiley Baker, Emily Beal, Faith Bittner, Laura Boyce, Matthew Diehl, Connor Getson, Regan Gindlesperger, Anna Hartman, Shelby Hetz, Amelia Kretchman, Braden Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Dawson Maurer, Haley Miller, Jaden Miller, Kayden Murray and Gavin Topper; Freshman: 2020  - Kiley Baker, Emily Beal, Faith Bittner, Laura Boyce, Jennifer Brown, Matthew Diehl, Connor Getson, Regan Gindlesperger, Sarah Glessner, Anna Hartman, Shelby Hetz, Amelia Kretchman, Noah Kretchman, Dawson Maurer, Jaden Miller, Kayden Murray and Gavin Topper;  2021  - Laurel Daniels, Kyley Emerick, Allyson Gray, Abigail Hare, Bryson Hetz, Zoe Hetz, Mason Jeffries, Avery Logsdon, Croix Miller, Maci Moore, Alexis Mostoller, Gracie Paulman, Laura Sines, Kyle Smith, Anna Stewart and Morgan Walters;

National Honor Society Awards - KeriAnn Beard, Abbigail Benning, Jaden Blough, Brennan Campbell, Madison Faner, Paige Gnagey, Laken Hay, Alexandra Hetz, Samuel Hughes, Kaylee Karlie, Tara Knopsnyder, Gabriel Kretchman, Lauren Kretchman, Lakyn Lear, Olivia Miller, Dawson Rough, Brycen Sechler, Briar Sheets, Dylan Shilling, Abigail Shuck, Kendal Sigler, Jalen Stephens, Alix Tipton, Karlee Witherite, Miranda Yacynych and Hannah Yoder;

FFA Scholarship Awards - sponsored by the FFA, given to FFA members who have achieved honor roll or honorable mention in first three nine-weeks -  Seniors: Lauren Kretchman and Abigail Shuck; Juniors: Jozie Booher, Faith Decker, Trevor Donaldson, Alexia Laws, Lydia Renzi and Karaha Snyder; Sophomores: Emily Beal and Hannah Emerick; and Freshman: Alexis Mostoller;

Doyle E. Paul Memorial Scholarship - Abigail Shuck;

Shop Awards - Golden Hammer -  Gabriel Kretchman and Nathan Smith;

MAES Staff Memorial Scholarship -   Oliva Miller;

Science Department Awards - Sponsored by the Summit Technical Laboratory and Meyersdale Science Club -  Outstanding Biology Award – 2020 1st Chaddea Shoemaker and 2nd Jennifer Brown; 2021  - 1st Kyley Emerick and 2nd Gracie Paulman;  Outstanding Chemistry Award – 2020 1st Elizabeth Sayler and 2nd Ethan Simpkins; 2021 1st Jaden Miller and 2nd Gavin Topper;   Outstanding Environmental Science Award – 2020 1st Jaden Miller and 2nd Matthew Diehl; 2021 1st Croix Miller and 2nd Kyley Emerick;   Outstanding Physics Award – 2020 1st Olivia Miller and 2nd Jalen Stevens; 2021 1st Jillian Bako and 2nd Elizabeth Sayler;  Outstanding Chemistry II Award -  2021  Jillian Bako; and   Outstanding Physics II Award - 2021  Jalen Stephens;

Senior Elective Girls Family & Consumer Science Award -   Hannah Yoder;

Senior Elective Boys Family & Consumer Science Award -  Brycen Sechler;

Senior Sewing Award  -  Kaylee Karlie and Leanne Vogel;

Family & Consumer science Cupcake War Champions -  Shelby Hetz, Stefanni Lohr and Brooke Polen;

Student Council Award - Abbigail Benning, Jaden Blough, Brennan Campbell, Alexandra Hetz, Tara Knopsnyder, Olivia Miller, Dawson Rough, Jalen Stephens, Alix Tipton and Karlee Witherite;

Math Subject Awards - Trigonometry: Gavin Topper;  Algebra I:  Laura Sines; Algebra II:  Gracie Paulman;   Geometry:  Jaden Miller; and Statistics: Hannah Yoder;

Louis Armstrong Award -  KeriAnn Beard; and

John Philip Sousa Award -  Lauren Kretchman.